Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Hattiesburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Hattiesburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Hattiesburg Mississippi Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Hattiesburg MS Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Hattiesburg Crime Index 30036388.64479.3
 
Hattiesburg Violent Crimes 226480.8553.5
Hattiesburg Murders 1021.37
Hattiesburg Rapes 1838.333.1
Hattiesburg Robberies 125265.9205.8
Hattiesburg Aggravated Assaults 73155.3336.5
 
Hattiesburg Property Crimes 27775907.83906.1
Hattiesburg Burglaries 8161735.9813.2
Hattiesburg Larceny/Thefts 16943603.82601.7
Hattiesburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 267568501.5
 
Hattiesburg Arsons 1  2042.55N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Hattiesburg crime collection area population of 47,006.
  • Hattiesburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Hattiesburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Hattiesburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Hattiesburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Hattiesburg crime level is worse than national average.

 HATTIESBURG STATISTICS
 Hattiesburg Population: 44779
 Male Population: 20612
 Female Population: 24167
 Households: 17295
 Median Age: 27
 Average Household Size: 2.29
Hattiesburg Population
Hattiesburg Crime Level:

 MORE MS CRIME STATS
  Jackson
  Biloxi
  Natchez
  Tupelo
  Long Beach
  Hattiesburg
  Gulfport
  Southaven
  Meridian
  Louisville
  Ocean Springs
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement